宽吻海豚的平均长度为10至14英尺，重约1100磅。海豚的皮肤背面是深灰色，侧面是浅灰色。在视觉上，该物种通过其细长的讲台与其他海豚区别开来。海豚的吸虫（尾巴）和背鳍由结缔组织组成，缺乏肌肉或骨骼。胸鳍含有骨骼和肌肉，类似于人类的手臂。生活在较冷，较深水域的宽吻海豚往往比生活在浅水中的海豚有更多的脂肪和血液。海豚的流线型身体帮助它快速游泳 – 超过30公里/小时。海豚有明显的视力，马蹄形双缝瞳孔和绒毡层有助于在昏暗的光线下观察视力。瓶鼻的嗅觉差，因为它的气孔只能打开呼吸空气。海豚通过发出咔哒声并使用回声定位来绘制环境来寻找食物。他们缺乏声带，但通过肢体语言和口哨进行交流。宽吻海豚非常聪明。虽然没有发现海豚语言，但它们可以理解人工语言，包括手语和人类语言。它们显示镜像自识别，记忆，数字理解和工具使用。他们表现出很高的情商，包括利他行为。海豚形成复杂的社会关系。宽吻海豚生活在温暖和温带的海洋中。它们遍布北极和南极圈附近。然而，生活在浅海岸水域的海豚在遗传上与生活在深水中的海豚截然不同。海豚是肉食性的。饲料主要以鱼类为主，还有捕虾，墨鱼和软体动物。宽吻海豚群采用不同的狩猎策略。有时候他们像荚一样捕食，一起放鱼。其他时候，海豚可能单独捕猎，通常寻找底栖物种。海豚可能跟随渔民寻找食物或与其他物种合作捕捉猎物。来自佐治亚州和南卡罗来纳州的一个海外集团使用一种称为“线料喂养”的策在粪便喂食中，荚在一群鱼周围游动以捕获当前的猎物。接下来，海豚冲向鱼群，将自己和学校推向泥滩。海豚在陆地上爬行以收集奖品。
Bottlenose dolphins have an average length of 10 to 14 feet and weigh approximately 1,100 pounds. The back of the dolphin’s skin is dark gray and the side is light gray. Visually, the species is distinguished from other dolphins by its slender podium. The trematode (tail) and dorsal fin of the dolphin are composed of connective tissue and lack muscle or bone. The pectoral fin contains bones and muscles, similar to the human arm. Bottlenose dolphins living in colder, deeper waters tend to have more fat and blood than dolphins living in shallow waters. The sleek body of the dolphins helps it swim faster – more than 30 km / h. Dolphins have significant vision, and the horseshoe-shaped double-slit pupil and tapetum help to observe vision in dim light. The bottle nose has a poor sense of smell because its pores only open the breathing air. Dolphins look for food by making buzzing and using echolocation to draw the environment. They lack vocal cords but communicate through body language and whistle. Bottlenose dolphins are very smart. Although no dolphins are found, they can understand artificial languages, including sign language and human language. They show images for self-identification, memory, digital understanding and tool usage. They show high emotional intelligence, including altruistic behavior. Dolphins form complex social relationships. Bottlenose dolphins live in a warm and temperate ocean. They are found around the Arctic and Antarctic Circles. However, dolphins living in shallow coastal waters are genetically distinct from dolphins living in deep water. Dolphins are carnivorous. The feed is mainly fish, as well as shrimp, cuttlefish and mollusks. The bottlenose dolphins use different hunting strategies. Sometimes they prey like pods and put fish together. At other times, dolphins may hunt alone, usually looking for benthic species. Dolphins may follow fishermen looking for food or collaborating with other species to capture prey. An overseas group from Georgia and South Carolina uses a technique called “feeding” to feed the faeces, which swim around a group of fish to capture the current prey. Next, the dolphins rushed to the fish and pushed themselves and the school to the mudflat. Dolphins crawl on land to collect prizes.